AVAILABLE 24 HOURS A DAY, 7 DAYS A WEEK

Notice of Data Security Incident

Notice of Data Security Incident

Orlando, Florida – March 8, 2022– Westbrook Service Corporation (“WSC”) is a HVAC contractor located in Orlando, Florida. WSC is providing notice that it experienced a cybersecurity incident that may involve the personal information of some individuals it serves. As such, WSC sent notification of this incident to potentially impacted individuals and is providing resources to assist them.  WSC sincerely regrets any inconvenience that this incident may cause and remains dedicated to protecting all personal information.

Although we have no evidence that anyone’s personal information has been misused, WSC is providing details about the events, steps that we are taking in response, and resources available to individuals to protect against the potential misuse of their information. WSC has provided individual notifications to potentially impacted persons but is providing this notice to anyone for whom we do not have a current mailing address.

What Happened: On or about October 15, 2021, WSC first discovered that it was the victim of a cyber attack which may have resulted in unauthorized access to personal information stored on its systems.  After learning about this Incident, WSC promptly engaged a third party cybersecurity firm to conduct a forensics investigation to analyze the nature and scope of the Incident, and to determine whether any personal information may have been exposed as a result.

On February 7, 2022, WSC concluded its data mining efforts and determined the incident involved personal information. WSC has no evidence indicating misuse of this information. However, out of an abundance of caution, WSC is providing notification to all potentially impacted individuals, regardless of the information not being subject to unauthorized access and/or acquisition.

What Information Was Involved: The types of information stored on the impacted systems includes: individual names, addresses, dates of birth, social security numbers, financial account information, credit or debit card information, driver’s license numbers or other state ID numbers, and username and password information. At this time, WSC has no reason to believe that anyone’s information has been misused.

What We Are Doing: WSC takes the security of personal information very seriously, and has taken steps to prevent a similar event from occurring in the future. Since the incident, WSC has disconnected all access to the network, changed administrative credentials, restored operations in a safe and secure mode, enhanced the security measures, and will continue to take steps to mitigate the risk of future harm.

The notification letter to the potentially impacted individuals includes steps that they can take to protect their information. In order to address any concerns and mitigate any exposure or risk of harm following this Incident, WSC has  arranged for complimentary credit monitoring services, Dark Web monitoring services, and identity theft protection services to all potentially impacted individuals at no cost to them for a period of twelve (12) months. WSC recommends that individuals enroll in the services provided and follow the recommendations contained within the notification letter to ensure their information is protected.

What You Can Do: WSC encourages all individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review their account statements, and to monitor their credit reports for suspicious or unauthorized activity.  Please review the Additional Important Information below outlining additional steps individuals can take to protect their personal information.

As a precautionary measure, WSC recommends that individuals remain vigilant by closely reviewing their account statements and credit reports.  If individuals detect any suspicious activity on an account, WSC strongly encourages individuals to promptly notify their financial institution.  In addition, individuals should may report any fraudulent activity or any suspected incident of identity theft to law enforcement, their State Attorney General, and/or the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).  To file a complaint or to contact the FTC, you can (1) send a letter to the Federal Trade Commission, Consumer Response Center, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, D.C.; or (2) go to IdentityTheft.gov/databreach; or (3) call 1-877-ID-THEFT (877-438-4338).  Complaints filed with the FTC will be added to the FTC’s Identity Theft Data Clearinghouse, a database made available to law enforcement agencies.

For More Information: For individuals seeking more information about this incident, please do not hesitate to call our dedicated toll free number (855) 541-3568 Monday through Friday, between 9:00 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. EST.

Once against WSC sincerely regrets any inconvenience that this incident may cause and remains dedicated to protecting their information.

Sincerely,

Brian King
President

Additional Important Information

For residents of Hawaii, Michigan, Missouri, Virginia, Vermont, and North Carolina: It is recommended by state law that you remain vigilant for incidents of fraud and identity theft by reviewing credit card account statements and monitoring your credit report for unauthorized activity.

For residents of Illinois, Iowa, Maryland, Missouri, North Carolina, Oregon, and West Virginia:

It is required by state laws to inform you that you may obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, whether or not you suspect any unauthorized activity on your account.  You may obtain a free copy of your credit report from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies.  To order your free credit report, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com, or call toll-free at 1-877-322-8228.  You can also order your annual free credit report by mailing a completed Annual Credit Report Request Form (available at https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0155-free-credit-reports) to: Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, GA, 30348-5281.

For residents of Iowa:

State law advises you to report any suspected identity theft to law enforcement or to the Attorney General.

For residents of Oregon:

State laws advise you to report any suspected identity theft to law enforcement, including the Attorney General, and the Federal Trade Commission.

For residents of Arizona, Colorado, Maryland, Rhode Island, Illinois, New York, and North Carolina:

You can obtain information from the Offices of the Attorney General and the Federal Trade Commission about fraud alerts, security freezes, and steps you can take toward preventing identity theft.

Maryland Office of the Attorney GeneralConsumer Protection Division 200, St. Paul Place Baltimore, MD 21202 1-888-743-0023 www.oag.state.md.us

Rhode Island Office of the Attorney General Consumer Protection 150 South Main Street, Providence RI 02903 1-401-274-4400 www.riag.ri.gov

North Carolina Office of the Attorney General Consumer Protection Division, 9001 Mail Service Center Raleigh, NC 27699-9001 1-877-566-7226 www.ncdoj.com

Federal Trade CommissionConsumer Response Center, 600 Pennsylvania Ave, NW Washington, DC 20580 1-877-IDTHEFT (438-4338) www.ftc.gov/idtheft

New York Office of Attorney General Consumer Frauds & Protection, The Capitol Albany, NY 12224 1-800-771-7755 https://ag.ny.gov/consumer-frauds/identity-theft

Colorado Office of the Attorney General Consumer Protection 1300 Broadway, 9th Floor, Denver, CO 80203 1-720-508-6000 www.coag.gov

Arizona Office of the Attorney General Consumer Protection & Advocacy Section, 2005 North Central Avenue, Phoenix, AZ 85004 1-602-542-5025

Illinois Office of the Attorney General Consumer Protection Division 100 W Randolph St., Chicago, IL 60601 1-800-243-0618 www.illinoisattorneygeneral.gov

For residents of Massachusetts: It is required by state law that you are informed of your right to obtain a police report if you are a victim of identity theft.

For residents of all states:

Fraud Alerts: You can place fraud alerts with the three credit bureaus by phone and online with Equifax (https://assets.equifax.com/assets/personal/Fraud_Alert_Request_Form.pdf); TransUnion (https://www.transunion.com/fraud-alerts); or Experian (https://www.experian.com/fraud/center.html).  A fraud alert tells creditors to follow certain procedures, including contacting you, before they open any new accounts or change your existing accounts.  For that reason, placing a fraud alert can protect you, but also may delay you when you seek to obtain credit.  As of September 21, 2018, initial fraud alerts last for one year. Victims of identity theft can also get an extended fraud alert for seven years.  The phone numbers for all three credit bureaus are at the bottom of this page.

Monitoring: You should always remain vigilant and monitor your accounts for suspicious or unusual activity.

Security Freeze: You also have the right to place a security freeze on your credit report.  A security freeze is intended to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent.  To place a security freeze on your credit report, you need to make a request to each consumer reporting agency.  You may make that request by certified mail, overnight mail, regular stamped mail, or by following the instructions found at the websites listed below.  The following information must be included when requesting a security freeze (note that if you are requesting a credit report for your spouse or a minor under the age of 16, this information must be provided for him/her as well): (1) full name, with middle initial and any suffixes; (2) Social Security number; (3) date of birth; (4) current address and any previous addresses for the past five years; and (5) any applicable incident report or complaint with a law enforcement agency or the Registry of Motor Vehicles.  The request must also include a copy of a government-issued identification card and a copy of a recent utility bill or bank or insurance statement.  It is essential that each copy be legible, display your name and current mailing address, and the date of issue.  As of September 21, 2018, it is free to place, lift, or remove a security freeze.  You may also place a security freeze for children under the age of 16.  You may obtain a free security freeze by contacting any one or more of the following national consumer reporting agencies:

Equifax Security Freeze
P.O. Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348 
800-525-6285

Experian Security Freeze
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
888-397-3742 

TransUnion (FVAD)
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19022
800-680-7289

More information can also be obtained by contacting the Federal Trade Commission listed above.

License #’s: CFC 1429666, CMC 1249312, EC13007076
© 2022 Westbrook Service Corporation